Devina Douglas, Attorney at Law (707) 408-3529
[…] HATE CRIMES IN CALIFORNIA

6/1/2021

 
While it may appear from the news that the number of Hate Crime events are on the rise, the evidence is actually to the contrary.  The following information was taken from the "Hate Crime in California 2019" Report (the most current year for which data is available,) as published by the state DOJ.  

Local law enforcement agencies are required to report hate crimes to the Department of Justice (DOJ) in compliance with California Penal Code Section 13023. California Penal Code Section 422.55 defines a hate crime as “a criminal act committed, in whole or in part, because of one or more of the following actual or perceived characteristics of the victim: (1) disability, (2) gender, (3) nationality, (4) race or ethnicity, (5) religion, (6) sexual orientation, (7) association with a person or group with one or more of these actual or perceived characteristics.”

Overall Crime Data Summary
  • The number of hate crime events have fluctuated over the last decade. In the last 10 years, hate crime events have decreased by 8.3 percent with 1107 reported in 2010 and 1015 reported in 2019.